VM i friidrett lørdag, finaler

Her er resultatene fra friidretts-VM i Edmonton.

50 km kappgang menn:

Gull: Robert Korzeniowski, Polen 3.42.08,

sølv: Jesus Angel Garcia, Spania 3.43.07,

bronse: Edgar Hernandez, Mexico 3.46.12,

4) Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia 3.46.20, 5) Vladimir Potemin, Russland 3.46.53, 6) Valenti Masana, Spania 3.48.28, 7) Curt Clausen, USA 3.50.46, 8) Marco Giungi, Italia 3.51.09, 9) Tomasz Lipiec, Polen 3.53.06, 10) Mike Trautmann, Tyskland 3.53.15, 11) Denis Langlois, Frankrike 3.53.42, 12) David Boulanger, Frankrike 3.53.52, 13) Francesco Galdenzi, Italia 3.54.42, 14) Phillip Dunn, USA 3.56.33, 15) Mikel Odriozola, Spania 3.57.17, 16) Spiridon Kastanis, Hellas 3.57.35, 17) Yoshimi Hara, Japan 3.58.47, 18) Milos Holusa, Tsjekkia 3.58.54, 19) Tim Berrett, Canada 3.59.34, 20) Sergej Korepanov, Kasakhstan 3.59.57,

21) Aleksandar Rakovic, Jugoslavia 4.01.50, 22) Jacob Sorensen, Danmark 4.03.21, 23) Stefan Malik, Slovakia 4.04.50, 24) Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Mexico 4.06.45, 25) Jorge Costa, Portugal 4.07.48, 26) Fredrik Svensson, Sverige 4.08.35, 27) René Piller, Frankrike 4.10.54, 28) Jamie Costin, Irland 4.11.58, 29) Fumio Imamura, Japan 4.12,28, 30) Ugis Bruvelis, Latvia 4.22.02, 31) Arturo Huerta, Canada 4.25.07.

Diskvalifisert: Bengt Bengtsson, Sverige, Darren Bown, Australia, Nathan Deakes, Australia, Modris Liepins, Latvia, Roman Magdziarczyk, Polen, Pedro Martins, Portugal, Nikolaj Matjukhin, Russland, Liam Murphy, Australia, Denis Trautmann, Tyskland, Daugvinas Zujus, Litauen.

Brøt: Craig Barrett, New Zealand, Giovanni De Benedictis, Italia, Trond Nymark, Norge, Matej Spisiak, Slovakia, Sandor Urbanik, Ungarn, Aleksej Vojevodin, Russland, Omar Zepeda, Mexico.

Lengde, menn:

Gull: Ivan Pedroso, Cuba 8,40,

sølv: Savante Stringfellow, USA 8,24,

bronse: Carlos Calado, Portugal 8,21,

4) Miguel Pate, USA 8,21, 5) Kareem Streete-Thompson, Caymanøyene 8,10, 6) Oleksij Lukasjevitsj, Ukraina 8,10, 7) James Beckford, Jamaica 8,08, 8) Dwight Phillips, USA 7,92, 9) Grzegorz Marciniszyn, Polen 7,92, 10) Hussein Taher Al-Sabee, Saudi-Arabia 7,90, 11) Abdulrahman Al-Nubi, Qatar 7,63, 12) Vitalij Sjkurlatov, Russland 7,61.

5000m, kvinner:

Gull: Olga Jegorova, Russland 15.03,39,

sølv: Marta Dominguez, Spania 15.06,59,

bronse: Ayelech Worku, Etiopia 15.10,17,

4) Dong Yanmei, Kina 15.10,73, 5) Irina Mikitenko, Tyskland 15.13,93, 6) Jelena Zadorozhnaja, Russland 15.16,15, 7) Edith Masai, Kenya 15.17,67, 8) Gabriela Szabo, Romania 15.19,55, 9) Rose Cheruiyot, Kenya 15.23,18, 10) Tatjana Tomasjova, Russland 15.23,83, 11) Joanne Pavey, Storbritannia 15.28,41, 12) Benita Willis, Australia 15.36,75, 13) Merima Denboba, Etiopia 15.41,09, 14) Fatima Yvelain, Frankrike 15.53,52, 15) Teresa Recio, Spania 15.57,32.

4 x 100 m, kvinner:

Gull: USA (Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Marion Jones) 41,71,

sølv: Tyskland (Melanie Paschke, Gaby Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Marion Wagner) 42,32,

bronse: Frankrike (Sylviane Felix, Frederique Bangue, Muriel Hurtis, Odiah Sidibe) 42,39,

4) Jamaica 42,40, 5) Nigeria 42,52, 6) Storbritannia 42,60, 7) Hellas 43,25, 8) Russland 43,58.

100 m hekk, kvinner:

Gull: Anjanette Kirkland, USA 12,42,

sølv: Gail Devers, USA 12,54,

bronse: Olga Sjisjigina, Kasakhstan 12,58,

4) Svetia Dimitrova, Bulgaria 12,58, 5) Jenny Adams, USA 12,63, 6) Dionne Rose-Henley, Jamaica 12,79, 7) Linda Farga, Frankrike 12,80, 8) Vonette Dixon, Jamaica 13,02.

Diskos, kvinner:

Gull: Natalja Sadova, Russland 68,57,

sølv: Ellina Zvereva, Hviterussland 67,10,

bronse: Nicoleta Grasu, Romania 66,24,

4) Anastasia Kelesidou, Hellas 65,50, 5) Franka Dietzsch, Tyskland 65,38, 6) Seilala Sua, USA 63,74, 7) Vera Pospisilova, Tsjekkia 61,47, 8) Kristin Kuehl, USA 61,04, 9) Anja Mollenbeck, Tyskland 60,49, 10) Irina Jatsjenko, Hviterussland 59,45, 11) Li Qiumei, Kina 57,81, 12) Vladimira Rackova, Tsjekkia 56,43.